Results from the Buetow Dental Distance Series #3, the Raven Romp, are listed below in text format.  Excellent tracks, fast snow, nice course and good competition.  Temperatures were in the mid-single digits, but the freshly groomed snow was quite speedy nonetheless.  Shalane Frost was the overall winner for the 30Km race, just edging out UAF Coach Christina Turman.  Joel Buth won the men's 30Km and was third overall behind Frost and Turman.  UAF skier Nicole Bathe, just back from the U23 World Championships won the 10Km race by more than four minutes over visiting German skier Franziska Strobel.

Buetow Dental Distance Series #3 - Raven Romp
Sunday, February 19, 2017

Results by Gender

10Km Free Technique

Women
1. Nichole Bathe, Unattached-29:05.6;
2. Franziska Strobel, SC Murnau-33:19.8;
3. Kari Lovett, Unattached-34:11.7;
4. Carolyn Kozak, NSCF-38:18.2;
5. Olivia Soderstrom, FBX Jr. Nordics-55:15.7;

Men
1. John Estle, NSCF/JERCS-38:24.9;
2. Ben Loeffler, NSCF-38:34.4;
3. Byron Broda, Unattached-50:02.4;
4. Robert Hannon, NSCF-50:24.5;
5. Eric Engman, NSCF / UPark-51:17.1;
6. Elias Engman, Jr. Devo-51:30.9;
7. Bruce Jamieson, Unattached-53:14.7;

------------------------------------

30Km Free Technique

Women
1. Shalane Frost, NSCF-1:32:52.2;
2. Christina Turman, Unattached-1:32:52.5;
3. Melissa Lewis, Unattached-1:40:11.9;
4. Anna Rix, Unattached-1:49:57.0;
5. Donna DiFolco, NSCF-1:50:17.2;
6. Kristin O`Brien, NSCF-2:24:21.9;
7. Corrine Leistikow, Unattached-2:28:43.4;
8. Susan Sugai, NSCF / SCUM-2:52:08.4;

Men
1. Joel Buth, Goldstream Sports-1:37:37.6;
2. Jim Lokken, Unattached-1:43:02.8;
3. Bruce Miller, Unattached-1:49:28.2;
4. Josh Snow, Unattached-1:52:12.9;
5. Ken Leary, Unattached-1:53:13.3;
6. Halvor Hoveid, NSCF-1:57:42.4;
7. Patrick Druckenmiller, NSCF-2:02:09.6;
8. Donovan Granger, NSCF-2:04:23.1;
9. Mark Winford, Unattached-2:12:37.7;
10. Jeremy Douse, NSCF-2:15:25.1;
11. Owen Q Hanley, NSCF / JERCs / SCUM-2:24:10.6;
12. Raymond Halderman, NSCF / SCUM-2:29:51.8;
13. Jeome Jackson, SCUM-2:30:18.8;
14. Frank Soos, NSCF / SCUM-2:32:06.9;
15. Robert Moloney, Unattached-3:01:34.9;
16. Dermot Cole, Unattached-3:01:38.6;

============================================

Results By Class

10Km Free Technique
Junior Women
1. Franziska Strobel, SC Murnau-33:19.8;
2. Olivia Soderstrom, FBX Jr. Nordics-55:15.7;

Junior Men
1. Elias Engman, Jr. Devo-51:30.9;

20-29 Women
1. Nichole Bathe, Unattached-29:05.6;
2. Carolyn Kozak, NSCF-38:18.2;

20-29 Men
1. Ben Loeffler, NSCF-38:34.4;

30-39 Women
1. Kari Lovett, Unattached-34:11.7;

40-49 Men
1. Eric Engman, NSCF / UPark-51:17.1;

60-69 Men
1. John Estle, NSCF/JERCS-38:24.9;
2. Byron Broda, Unattached-50:02.4;
3. Robert Hannon, NSCF-50:24.5;
4. Bruce Jamieson, Unattached-53:14.7;

------------------------------------

30Km Free Technique

20-29 Women
1. Shalane Frost, NSCF-1:32:52.2;
2. Christina Turman, Unattached-1:32:52.5;
3. Anna Rix, Unattached-1:49:57.0;

30-39 Men
1. Donovan Granger, NSCF-2:04:23.1;

40-49 Women
1. Melissa Lewis, Unattached-1:40:11.9;
2. Kristin O`Brien, NSCF-2:24:21.9;

40-49 Men
1. Joel Buth, Goldstream Sports-1:37:37.6;
2. Bruce Miller, Unattached-1:49:28.2;
3. Josh Snow, Unattached-1:52:12.9;
4. Ken Leary, Unattached-1:53:13.3;
5. Patrick Druckenmiller, NSCF-2:02:09.6;
6. Mark Winford, Unattached-2:12:37.7;
7. Jeremy Douse, NSCF-2:15:25.1;

50-59 Women
1. Donna DiFolco, NSCF-1:50:17.2;
2. Corrine Leistikow, Unattached-2:28:43.4;

50-59 Men
1. Jim Lokken, Unattached-1:43:02.8;

60-69 Women
1. Susan Sugai, NSCF / SCUM-2:52:08.4;

60-69 Men
1. Halvor Hoveid, NSCF-1:57:42.4;
2. Raymond Halderman, NSCF / SCUM-2:29:51.8;
3. Jeome Jackson, SCUM-2:30:18.8;
4. Frank Soos, NSCF / SCUM-2:32:06.9;
5. Dermot Cole, Unattached-3:01:38.6;

70-79 Men
1. Owen Q Hanley, NSCF / JERCs / SCUM-2:24:10.6;
2. Robert Moloney, Unattached-3:01:34.9;